Privacy Information


Canopy Cancer Care (Canopy) is required to hold any personal information you may disclose through the use of this Website (or otherwise) pursuant to the Privacy Act 1993 and the Health Information Privacy Code 1994 (Reviewed 2008).


Collecting your personal information

When you visit this website you do so anonymously. We do not collect your name, email address or any other personal information unless you choose to provide it to us voluntarily or if we explicitly ask for this information.

Using your personal information

Canopy collect, store and use your information to service and administer your queries and engagements, to keep your records up to date and to comply with relevant laws and regulations.

Disclosing non-personal information

Canopy may collect non-personal information from website users, such as your IP address and Internet Service Provider. Canopy may use such non-personal information to manage the website, and to provide aggregate statistics on non-personal information to third parties.

What about cookies?

A cookie is a small file stored on your computer by our website to give your computer a unique ID. It does not contain any personal information about you and it cannot be used to personally identify you. Cookies are commonly used to enhance and personalise your experience on many leading websites. Cookies do not read your hard drive, nor can they be used to reveal new information about you; they can however make it easier for you to use Our Website.

If you do not wish to receive cookies, you can set your browser to alert you of a cookie being offered, or to reject all cookies. Just go to the help function of your browser for complete instructions.

How do we protect customer information?

Canopy maintains industry IT security standards and regularly updates its technology to provide protection for your personal information.

Access to your personal information

You have the right to ask to see the information we hold about you. If you believe the information is wrong you may ask that it be corrected.

Further information

The Office of the Privacy Commissioner provides further details of the New Zealand Privacy Act 1993 and how it protects personal information in New Zealand.

Privacy Information
Site design: Sauvage Design